Vocal Repertoire

Houston Symphony, Da Camera Society, Distinguished Concerts International, Houston Choral Society, Houston Chamber Choir, Opera in the Heights, Orquesta Camera di Mineria (Mexico City), San Antonio Opera, San Antonio Symphony, Des Moines Metro Opera, American Radio Chamber Orchestra, Miller Outdoor Theater (Houston), The Woodlands Symphony, various large churches, and the opera/choral programs of the Moores School of Music-University of Houston, Rice University, University of Arizona, University of Louisville, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Grand Canyon University.

Tenor Soloist: Choral - Orchestral Masterworks, Song Cycles

Bach: St. John Passion (tenor solos-not Evangelist), Cantata #140(Wachet Auf)
Barber: Prayers of Kierkegaard
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy, Christus am Ölberge, Mass in C, Symphony #9
Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes
Britten: War Requiem (learned), Canticle II (Abraham and Isaac)
Copland: Old American Songs
Dubois: Seven Last Words
Floyd: Soul of Heaven
Handel: Messiah, Utrecht Te Deum
Haydn: Creation, Kleine Orgelmesse, Lord Nelson Mass, Paukenmesse
Honegger: King David
Mahler: Symphony #8 (learned)
Mendelssohn: Elijah, Paulus (St.Paul)
Mozart: Coronation mass, Grand Mass in C Minor, Solemn Vespers, Requiem
Poulenc: Banalités
Rutter: Gloria, Magnificat, Requiem
Schubert: Mass in G, Die Winterreise
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Stravinsky: Les Noces, Pulcinella
Sullivan (Sir Arthur), The Prodigal Son
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music, Toward The Unknown Region
Vivaldi: Kyrie, Magnificat

Complete Opera Roles Performed

Tenor:
Rigoletto-Duke of Mantua, La Bohème-Rodolfo, Cavalleria Rusticana-Turriddu, L'Enfant Prodigue (Debussy)-Azäel, Bilby's Doll (Floyd)-Shad, Alcina (Handel)-Ruggiero, Merry Widow-Danilo, The Face on the Barroom Floor (Mollicone)-Larry/Matt, Hotel Eden (Mollicone)-Noah, Un Ballo in Maschera-Amelia's Servant, Le Nozze di Figaro-Curzio/Basilio

Baritone:
Barber of Seville-Figaro, La Cenerentola-Dandini, Don Giovanni-Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte-Guglielmo, Le Nozze di Figaro-Count, Il Segreto di Susanna (Wolf-Ferrari)-Count Gil, Curlew River (Britten)-Traveller, The Old Maid and the Thief-Bob, Riders to the Sea-Bartley, Aria da Capo (Herbolsheimer)-Pierrot, Help, Help, the Globolinks! (Menotti)-Dr. Stone

Complete Musical Theater Roles Performed

The Secret Garden-Archibald, After the Fair-Arthur, Shenandoah-Sam, The Sound of Music-Rolf, Hello, Dolly-Cornelius, Guys and Dolls-Nicely-Nicely, Fiddler on the Roof-Perchik

Tenor Roles Studied/Learned

Susannah-Sam, Carmen-Don JoséDie Zauberflöte-Tamino, Don Giovanni-Don Ottavio, Cosí Fan Tutte-Ferrando  Die Fledermaus-Eisenstien, Eugene Onegin-Lenski, Slow Dusk (Floyd)

Voice Teachers

Katherine Ciesinski
Elena Nikolaidi
Larry Day
Donn Everette-Graham
Mozelle Sherman

Conductors

Robert Bernhardt
Hank Dahlmann
Larry Day
Betty Devine
Asher Fisch
Hans Graf
Charles Hausmann
Thomas Jaber
Peter Jacoby
Robert Larsen
Reinbert De Leeuw
Joel Revzen
Kevin Riehle
Robert Simpson
Jorge Velasco
William Weibels

Coach-accompanists

Thomas Jaber
John Wustman (April 2009)
Dottie Randall
Roger Keele
Paula Fan

Master Classes of Note

Peter Schreier
Udo Rheinemann